Page 1 of 1

Textbox window bug?

Posted: 24 Jan 2020, 21:43
by YNagato
This seems to be a little bug from the English/Russian version, so it might be appropriate to report here rather than in the Chinese SNS bloc.

We stumbled upon this issue when we played with switching between different textbox window types. We found that during the game if we switch from one textbox window type to another and then switch back to the previous type, the dimension of the textbox window would be somehow shifted as well rather than going back to the original state. You can tell from the variations of the distance from the boundaries of the window frame. And this would be reset and back to normal only when we restart the game.

Here are the snapshots we took to show the shift in the textbox window dimension:
[+] Spoiler
Original textbox window type
1.png
1.png (2.43 MiB) Viewed 726 times
Switch to another textbox window type
2.png
2.png (2.19 MiB) Viewed 726 times
Switch back to the original textbox window type
3.png
3.png (2.22 MiB) Viewed 726 times
In comparison to the 1st pic
1.png
1.png (2.43 MiB) Viewed 726 times

Re: Text box bug?

Posted: 24 Jan 2020, 21:45
by YNagato
One more pic to show the shift in textbox window dimension:
4.jpg
4.jpg (44.33 KiB) Viewed 725 times
Just thought you might want to know.

Re: Textbox window bug?

Posted: 25 Jan 2020, 01:49
by vit9696
Indeed, the issue is caused due to incomplete textwindow dimension update in settings. There also are issues with changing textbox when fullscreen text is displayed (e.g. in the end of chapter 4 in episode 1).

Fixed in master:
[master f9aa433] Fix textbox positioning after updating it in settings
1 file changed, 24 insertions(+), 17 deletions(-)

Please report whether it works correctly.

Re: Textbox window bug?

Posted: 25 Jan 2020, 22:09
by YNagato
The fix is good! Problem solved. Many thanks!