If you do not receive your verification email after registering, please check your spam folder. You can also get in contact with us via other methods.
Если вы не получили письмо c подтверждением регистрации, пожалуйста, проверьте папку спам. В случае отсутствия письма и там напишите нам другим способом.

Automode speed

Any non-technical Umineko-related stuff.
Всё что угодно на около-Umineko-подобные нетехнические темы.
Post Reply
Nctrn07
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Jul 2018, 19:31
Gender: Male

Automode speed

Post by Nctrn07 »

Hello. I am new here so I am not sure if this forum is an appropriate way to ask this but is it possible to change the automode speed? I can't seem to find anything to change it and it's a bit faster than I am able to read.

All I found was a voice delay and that worked, but that's voices only. I also tried to use env text_speed (0-10). I tried to put it to 1 but automode is still fast, so I assumed it's just a "text rendering speed" option. I did put it to ons.cfg.

Am I missing something? Or is it not possible?
Thank you very much.

vit9696
Администратор
Posts: 1621
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 00:48
Gender: Male

Re: Automode speed

Post by vit9696 »

Hi, you can edit it from the config menu, just as in PS3.

acbenavides
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jul 2018, 14:11
Gender: Male

Re: Automode speed

Post by acbenavides »

personally, I use this code to delay the final phrase of a voice so that if it's very short it gives me some time to read it.

file: [ons.cfg] add this text:
final-voicedelay-time=1600

I use this parameters:
voicedelay-time=500
final-voicedelay-time=1600

So the dialogs are not very rushed.
Tell us if something worked!

PD: Also, how fast the text appears, just push "2" (normal, I use it) o "1" (slow, but I think it's too slow), so if even the voices are faster than the text, until the text reaches the final line, it won't skip to the next dialog.

Nctrn07
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Jul 2018, 19:31
Gender: Male

Re: Automode speed

Post by Nctrn07 »

Hello, sorry for the delayed response.
Thank you, I didn't know I can "swipe" the config menu to the sides.

Post Reply